11, Alverton Drive, DL3 0GA
11 Alverton Drive is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £159,950 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £159,950 Freehold 4.9% -0.5% Sep 2020 £134,000 Leasehold 5.2% 3.2% Feb 1999 £45,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Alverton Drive.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £159,950 £2,711 £171,360 £2,904 Sep 2020 £134,000 £2,271 £168,966 £2,864 Feb 1999 £45,000 £763 £160,718 £2,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Alverton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.