286, Main Road, PE34 4AF
286 Main Road is a 161 m² detached home in Terrington St Clement. It sold for £460,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £460,000 -1.0% -5.4% Jun 2022 £470,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 286, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,864 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £460,000 £2,857 £461,093 £2,864 Jun 2022 £470,000 £2,919 £457,948 £2,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Terrington St Clement are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,170 per square metre (£217 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 286 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 286 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.