28, Leigh Common, AL7 4NJ
28 Leigh Common is a 64 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £325,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Apr 2024
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,078 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,210 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £325,000 £5,078 £333,421 £5,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Leigh Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 28 Leigh Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 6/2025/0163/LAWP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 28 Leigh Common Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for a ground floor extension, erection of garage following demolition of existing garage, bringing it forwards 3.6m so it is in line with the rear wall of the house and removal of chimney stack
- Summary:
- 16 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.