43, Brynhyfryd, CF44 6LG
43 Brynhyfryd is a 85 m² terraced home in Aberdare. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £145,000 4.0% 1.3% Nov 2004 £66,000 182.9% 178.6% Oct 2003 £23,000 15.7% 14.2% Nov 2002 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,705 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £145,000 £1,706 £161,137 £1,896 Nov 2004 £66,000 £776 £158,431 £1,864 Oct 2003 £23,000 £271 £82,512 £971 Nov 2002 £20,000 £235 £89,288 £1,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,900 per square metre (£99 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.