77, Madeira Croft, CV5 8NX
77 Madeira Croft is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Chapelfields. It sold for £263,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £263,000 5.7% -0.1% Jun 2021 £220,000 4.1% 2.5% May 2013 £159,000 5.2% 2.8% Mar 2000 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Madeira Croft.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,704 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,561 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £263,000 £3,704 £252,829 £3,561 Jun 2021 £220,000 £3,099 £232,619 £3,276 May 2013 £159,000 £2,239 £251,621 £3,544 Mar 2000 £82,000 £1,155 £300,172 £4,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapelfields are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,090 per square metre (£213 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Madeira Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 77 Madeira Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.