1, Foxlands Close, WD25 7LY
1 Foxlands Close is a 42 m² flat in Leavesden. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £240,000 1.8% -3.6% Jan 2021 £225,000 6.0% 4.5% Jun 2013 £145,000 0.6% -2.2% Dec 2009 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Foxlands Close.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,714 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,764 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £240,000 £5,714 £242,085 £5,764 Jan 2021 £225,000 £5,357 £221,657 £5,278 Jun 2013 £145,000 £3,452 £215,052 £5,120 Dec 2009 £142,000 £3,381 £234,574 £5,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leavesden are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,880 per square metre (£429 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Foxlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Foxlands Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: