11, Pomeroy Street, CF10 5GS
11 Pomeroy Street is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £250,000 5.1% 1.1% Nov 2018 £188,000 3.0% 0.7% May 2005 £127,000 na na Apr 2005 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Pomeroy Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,374 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £250,000 £3,205 £263,184 £3,374 Nov 2018 £188,000 £2,410 £274,192 £3,515 May 2005 £127,000 £1,628 £257,935 £3,307 Apr 2005 £126,000 £1,615 £255,904 £3,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Pomeroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.