93, Thingwall Road, CH61 3UB
93 Thingwall Road is a 148 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £440,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £440,000 5.0% 1.2% May 2018 £325,000 5.9% 3.7% Jan 2001 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 93, Thingwall Road.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,972 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,209 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £440,000 £2,973 £474,945 £3,209 May 2018 £325,000 £2,196 £459,854 £3,107 Jan 2001 £120,000 £811 £443,380 £2,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,520 per square metre (£253 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 505 square metres (5,436 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93 Thingwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 Thingwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: