33, Lake Road, BH15 4LE
33 Lake Road is a 129 m² detached home in Poole. It sold for £540,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £540,000 16.4% 10.5% Oct 2020 £300,000 6.0% 3.9% Nov 1999 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Lake Road.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £540,000 £4,186 £516,022 £4,000 Oct 2020 £300,000 £2,326 £325,767 £2,525 Nov 1999 £89,000 £690 £340,986 £2,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £516,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Poole are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,520 per square metre (£319 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Lake Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2025) for 33 Lake Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 APP/21/00182/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Lake Road, Poole,
- Description:
- Remove existing conservatory, extend the rear single storey, add an attached garage and raise ridge height with a new gable pitched roof, plus associated dormers to create habitable rooms. Hardstanding adjusted to allow further off-road parking.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D