44, Meadow View, S42 5UL
44 Meadow View is a 49 m² terraced home in North Wingfield. It sold for £130,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £130,000 1.3% -1.4% Jun 2007 £104,000 14.0% 11.9% Mar 2000 £39,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Meadow View.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,710 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £130,000 £2,653 £132,806 £2,710 Jun 2007 £104,000 £2,122 £155,909 £3,182 Mar 2000 £39,950 £815 £172,987 £3,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Wingfield are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,780 per square metre (£163 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Meadow View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Meadow View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: