Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £562,500 3.5% 0.7%
Sep 2011 £365,000 -1.6% -4.3%
Apr 2008 £385,500 2.9% 0.2%
Nov 2004 £350,000 2.3% 1.0%
Dec 2002 £335,000 11.9% 10.2%
Jul 1997 £182,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Hall Gardens.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,209 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £562,500 £3,091 £584,059 £3,209
Sep 2011 £365,000 £2,005 £641,119 £3,523
Apr 2008 £385,500 £2,118 £684,490 £3,761
Nov 2004 £350,000 £1,923 £672,220 £3,694
Dec 2002 £335,000 £1,841 £807,780 £4,438
Jul 1997 £182,500 £1,003 £747,747 £4,108

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hugglescote are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,160 per square metre (£233 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
791 square metres (8,514 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Hall Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Hall Gardens.

Photos for 1 Hall Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
Comments: