21, Edgeworth Close, GL4 4SD
21 Edgeworth Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £195,000 * 6.3% 0.6% Dec 2021 £165,000 4.1% 1.8% Feb 2002 £75,000 15.9% 14.6% May 1999 £49,950 8.3% 5.6% Mar 1998 £45,700 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Edgeworth Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,545 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,672 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £195,000 £3,545 £201,958 £3,672 Dec 2021 £165,000 £3,000 £191,973 £3,490 Feb 2002 £75,000 £1,364 £225,350 £4,097 May 1999 £49,950 £908 £219,200 £3,985 Mar 1998 £45,700 £831 £223,350 £4,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR108183
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Edgeworth Close, Abbeymead, Gloucester
- Owner
-
NP PROPERTIES (GLOS) LTD
(Company reference number: 13294473)
Proprietor address: Unit A2, Spinnaker House, Spinnaker Road, Hempsted, Gloucester GL2 5FD
Price paid on title: £195,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Edgeworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Edgeworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.