32, Tennyson Way, WF8 1LD
32 Tennyson Way is a 59 m² terraced home in Pontefract. It sold for £163,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £163,000 5.1% -0.7% Dec 2020 £137,500 0.4% -1.6% May 2007 £129,995 17.6% 15.3% Jul 2002 £59,950 7.7% 6.3% Sep 1998 £44,950 1.4% -0.8% Jun 1995 £42,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Tennyson Way.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,729 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £163,000 £2,763 £161,017 £2,729 Dec 2020 £137,500 £2,331 £168,171 £2,850 May 2007 £129,995 £2,203 £189,667 £3,215 Jul 2002 £59,950 £1,016 £179,275 £3,039 Sep 1998 £44,950 £762 £179,992 £3,051 Jun 1995 £42,950 £728 £146,264 £2,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Tennyson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Tennyson Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.