97, Church Street, BL5 3RZ
97 Church Street is a 107 m² terraced home in Westhoughton. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £150,000 3.9% 1.1% Feb 2006 £74,530 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Church Street.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,401 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,489 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £150,000 £1,402 £159,272 £1,489 Feb 2006 £74,530 £697 £140,100 £1,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,300 per square metre (£188 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.