71, Danbrook Road, SW16 5JY
71 Danbrook Road is a 48 m² flat in Streatham Common. It sold for £390,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £390,000 1.1% -2.6% May 2018 £365,000 2.3% 0.7% Aug 2014 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Danbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,125 per square metre (£755 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,852 per square metre (£729 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £390,000 £8,125 £376,903 £7,852 May 2018 £365,000 £7,604 £362,420 £7,550 Aug 2014 £335,000 £6,979 £406,609 £8,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Common are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,880 per square metre (£503 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Danbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Danbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929