Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £270,000 8.2% 3.5%
Dec 2019 £187,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Broad Road.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £270,000 £3,214 £277,317 £3,301
Dec 2019 £187,000 £2,226 £212,706 £2,532

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickham Market are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,880 per square metre (£261 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Broad Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Broad Road.

Photos for 6 Broad Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: