2, Dean Street, PR5 6GP
2 Dean Street is a 53 m² terraced home in Bamber Bridge. It sold for £110,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £110,000 * 2.3% -3.7% Mar 2021 £102,500 0.2% -1.6% Jul 2010 £100,000 9.0% 6.9% Aug 1997 £33,000 59.2% 55.4% Feb 1996 £16,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Dean Street.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £110,000 £2,075 £122,256 £2,307 Mar 2021 £102,500 £1,934 £124,460 £2,348 Jul 2010 £100,000 £1,887 £149,627 £2,823 Aug 1997 £33,000 £623 £139,281 £2,628 Feb 1996 £16,000 £302 £72,202 £1,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bamber Bridge are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,650 per square metre (£159 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA775298
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Dean Street, Bamber Bridge, Preston
- Owner
-
MASSIE PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 12422689)
Proprietor address: Cotton Court Services Ltd, Cotton Court, Church Street, Preston, PR1 3BY
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 May 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Dean Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Dean Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None