Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£222,500 Aug 2024 4.6% 1.8% £231,458
£130,000 Oct 2012 -2.3% -5.1% £219,637
£146,000 Oct 2007 7.6% 5.5% £204,734
£133,500 Aug 2006 14.8% 12.7% £215,365
£74,950 May 2002 5.3% 3.5% £245,267
£56,000 Sep 1996 na na £210,529
Floor plan
Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,342 per sqm (£218 per sqft) in Aug 2024. For context, homes in Normanton are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,990 per square metre (£174 and £277 per square foot) . See the analysis of Normanton WF6-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £179,000 and £284,000 (95 m² × typical £/sqm in Normanton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Shaw Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/04/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 22 photos from estate agent listings (taken in March 2024) of 23 Shaw Rise.

Photos for 23 Shaw Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: