48, Catesby Green, LU3 4DR
48 Catesby Green is a 62 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £290,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £290,000 * 3.5% -0.4% Oct 2018 £237,000 7.1% 5.1% May 1996 £50,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Catesby Green.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,677 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,764 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £290,000 £4,677 £295,344 £4,764 Oct 2018 £237,000 £3,823 £287,730 £4,641 May 1996 £50,500 £815 £360,468 £5,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD129586
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Catesby Green, Luton and garage
- Owner
-
WALTON HASSELL & PORT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00108791)
Proprietor address: Portmill House, Portmill Lane, Hitchin SG5 1DJ
Price paid on title: £290,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Catesby Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Catesby Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure: