43, Samuel Street, ST7 4SR
43 Samuel Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £113,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £113,000 3.5% -1.6% Apr 2022 £105,000 6.2% 3.7% Jun 2003 £34,000 5.6% 4.0% Jul 1998 £26,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Samuel Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,738 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,840 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £113,000 £1,738 £119,597 £1,840 Apr 2022 £105,000 £1,615 £117,067 £1,801 Jun 2003 £34,000 £523 £88,219 £1,357 Jul 1998 £26,000 £400 £109,793 £1,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Samuel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 43 Samuel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: