45, Windmill Rise, KT2 7TU
45 Windmill Rise is a 39 m² flat in Norbiton. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £240,000 4.9% 2.4% Jun 1995 £59,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Windmill Rise.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,153 per square metre (£572 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,020 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £240,000 £6,154 £234,789 £6,020 Jun 1995 £59,500 £1,526 £305,838 £7,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norbiton are now selling for between £5,370 and £7,620 per square metre (£498 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- TGL103419
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 45 Windmill Rise, Kingston Upon Thames and parking space
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Windmill Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 45 Windmill Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric ceiling heating.