24, Slad Way, GL52 5FA
24 Slad Way is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Prestbury. It sold for £280,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £280,000 4.0% -1.3% Aug 2020 £241,500 3.8% 2.9% Apr 2019 £229,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Slad Way.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,922 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £280,000 £4,000 £274,570 £3,922 Aug 2020 £241,500 £3,450 £299,570 £4,280 Apr 2019 £229,995 £3,286 £272,342 £3,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,190 per square metre (£280 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Slad Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Slad Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.