9, Neptune Close, WA7 6JX
9 Neptune Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Murdishaw. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £170,000 * 8.9% 4.4% Jun 2019 £109,950 0.5% -1.6% Aug 2005 £102,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,207 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,382 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £170,000 £2,208 £183,379 £2,382 Jun 2019 £109,950 £1,428 £158,394 £2,057 Aug 2005 £102,000 £1,325 £187,340 £2,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Murdishaw are now selling for between £1,450 and £3,020 per square metre (£134 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH494094
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Neptune Close, Murdishaw, Runcorn
- Owner
-
NIFTY PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15510344)
Proprietor address: Second Floor South, The Fitted Rigging House, Anchor Wharf, The Historic Dockyard, Chatham ME4 4TZ
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Neptune Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.