83, Highfield Avenue, LS12 4BZ
83 Highfield Avenue is a 66 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £100,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £100,000 -0.5% -3.2% Jul 2008 £109,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,765 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £100,000 £1,515 £116,465 £1,765 Jul 2008 £109,000 £1,652 £196,362 £2,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Highfield Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Highfield Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.