44, Curlew Close, WS14 9UL
44 Curlew Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Lichfield. It sold for £247,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £247,500 10.9% 7.5% Dec 2023 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Curlew Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,669 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,877 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £247,500 £4,670 £258,474 £4,877 Dec 2023 £230,000 £4,340 £241,906 £4,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,430 per square metre (£303 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Curlew Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Curlew Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.