7, Bryn Rhyg, LL29 6DP
7 Bryn Rhyg is a 44 m² semi-detached home in Colwyn Bay. It sold for £132,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £132,000 0.2% -2.6% Sep 2007 £128,000 16.2% 14.0% Jul 2002 £59,000 15.9% 14.2% Jul 1998 £32,500 0.0% -1.9% Jan 1997 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Bryn Rhyg.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,992 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £132,000 £3,000 £131,648 £2,992 Sep 2007 £128,000 £2,909 £176,355 £4,008 Jul 2002 £59,000 £1,341 £175,907 £3,998 Jul 1998 £32,500 £739 £151,657 £3,447 Jan 1997 £32,500 £739 £161,980 £3,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colwyn Bay are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,380 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Bryn Rhyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Bryn Rhyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.