260, Cowley Drive, BN2 6TH
260 Cowley Drive is a 70 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £340,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £340,000 3.7% 0.2% Oct 2016 £254,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 260, Cowley Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,857 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,801 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £340,000 £4,857 £336,090 £4,801 Oct 2016 £254,500 £3,636 £299,759 £4,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,130 per square metre (£373 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 260 Cowley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 260 Cowley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.