157, Green Close, OX11 8TD
157 Green Close is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Didcot. It sold for £363,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £363,000 6.9% 2.1% Sep 2022 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 157, Green Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,854 per square metre (£544 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,230 per square metre (£579 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £363,000 £5,855 £386,240 £6,230 Sep 2022 £320,000 £5,161 £330,810 £5,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 157 Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D