Ponders, Batts Lane, RH20 2ED
Ponders Batts Lane is a 166 m² detached home in West Chiltington. It sold for £910,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £910,000 3.9% 0.1% Sep 2018 £725,000 0.6% -1.4% Aug 2008 £685,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ponders, Batts Lane.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,481 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,318 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £910,000 £5,482 £882,840 £5,318 Sep 2018 £725,000 £4,367 £863,038 £5,199 Aug 2008 £685,000 £4,127 £1,186,571 £7,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £882,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Chiltington are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,180 per square metre (£373 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £667,000 and £860,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ponders Batts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for Ponders Batts Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 DISC/20/0018
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ponders Batts Lane Pulborough West Sussex
- Description:
- Approval of details reserved by condition 3 on DC/19/1988
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 DC/19/1988
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ponders Batts Lane Pulborough West Sussex
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension with raised terrace, construction of a new front porch with internal alterations to the existing dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 DC/19/0679
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ponders Batts Lane Pulborough West Sussex
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension, erection of a new front porch and internal alterations to the existing dwelling.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E