30, Double Road, IP31 3UJ
30 Double Road is a 88 m² detached home in Thurston. It sold for £315,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £315,000 1.4% -4.4% Jun 2021 £302,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Double Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,579 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,654 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £315,000 £3,580 £321,515 £3,654 Jun 2021 £302,500 £3,438 £312,161 £3,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thurston are now selling for between £3,160 and £3,880 per square metre (£293 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Double Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Double Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.