10, Waring Way, CV22 6PH
10 Waring Way is a 198 m² detached home in Rugby. It sold for £685,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £685,000 4.3% 0.4% Jul 2018 £530,000 6.1% 4.6% Jun 2014 £415,000 5.5% 3.2% Apr 2000 £194,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Waring Way.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,459 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £685,000 £3,460 £733,150 £3,703 Jul 2018 £530,000 £2,677 £676,674 £3,418 Jun 2014 £415,000 £2,096 £651,542 £3,291 Apr 2000 £194,000 £980 £658,486 £3,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £733,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rugby are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,780 per square metre (£275 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £748,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 901 square metres (9,698 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Waring Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 10 Waring Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 R20/0266
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 WARING WAY, RUGBY,
- Description:
- PROPOSED REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING FLAT GARAGE ROOF TO A PITCHED ROOF
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 R18/1601
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 WARING WAY, RUGBY,
- Description:
- Cut back 13 trees from adjacent spinney which are encroaching on property. Maple to site frontage - Crown reduce (height by 2m and extended limb protruding towards highway). Crown reduce bird cherry by 2m
- Summary:
- 26 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995