6, St Giles Close, KT17 1FN
6 St Giles Close is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £583,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £583,000 -1.2% -7.1% Nov 2021 £600,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, St Giles Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,773 per square metre (£722 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,285 per square metre (£770 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £583,000 £7,773 £621,402 £8,285 Nov 2021 £600,000 £8,000 £598,431 £7,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,580 per square metre (£445 and £611 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 St Giles Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2023. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 St Giles Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/01032/CAT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 6 St Giles Close Ewell Surrey
- Description:
- Fell all cypress leylandii trees within the border of 6 St Giles Close/Spring Court Car Park
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/00556/CAT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 St Giles Close Ewell Surrey
- Description:
- Prune Cypress Leylandii tree within the border of 6 St. Giles Close
- Summary:
- 02 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.