20, Wallace Road, IP1 5DB
20 Wallace Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £181,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £181,000 1.9% -0.9% Jun 2006 £129,995 1128.7% 1055.8% Mar 2006 £74,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Wallace Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,873 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £181,000 £2,873 £178,889 £2,840 Jun 2006 £129,995 £2,063 £223,867 £3,553 Mar 2006 £74,500 £1,183 £134,120 £2,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,040 per square metre (£222 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Wallace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Wallace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.