88, Green Lane, LS15 7DX
88 Green Lane is a 145 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £270,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £270,000 * 20.9% 15.4% Jul 2022 £185,000 * 1.2% -1.2% Mar 2004 £147,500 15.1% 13.7% May 1999 £74,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Green Lane.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,862 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £270,000 £1,862 £284,531 £1,962 Jul 2022 £185,000 £1,276 £194,785 £1,343 Mar 2004 £147,500 £1,017 £317,508 £2,190 May 1999 £74,000 £510 £313,914 £2,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,110 per square metre (£225 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK166948
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 88 Green Lane, Leeds
- Owner
-
PENROSE REAL ESTATE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14739805)
Proprietor address: 6 Fusion Court, Aberford Road, Garforth, Leeds LS25 2GH
Price paid on title: £270,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Green Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Green Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied