44, Amberley Close, WR4 9XB
44 Amberley Close is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Worcester. It sold for £146,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £146,000 * 25.6% 20.6% Nov 2023 £130,000 * 4.1% 1.7% Jun 1995 £41,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Amberley Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,157 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £146,000 £2,028 £155,306 £2,157 Nov 2023 £130,000 £1,806 £138,602 £1,925 Jun 1995 £41,000 £569 £216,398 £3,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,110 per square metre (£221 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HW13166
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 44 Amberley Close, Worcester and garage
- Owner
-
SAPPLIED SOLUTIONS LTD
(Company reference number: 07626357)
Proprietor address: 34 Bolton Avenue, Worcester WR4 0ST
Price paid on title: £146,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 May 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Amberley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Amberley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.