25, Bessingham Walk, SE4 2HZ
25 Bessingham Walk is a 90 m² terraced home in Brockley. It sold for £450,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £450,000 5.1% 2.2% Nov 2006 £190,000 7.3% 5.3% Aug 2002 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Bessingham Walk.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,129 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £450,000 £5,000 £461,615 £5,129 Nov 2006 £190,000 £2,111 £530,930 £5,899 Aug 2002 £140,000 £1,556 £555,597 £6,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockley are now selling for between £6,060 and £8,140 per square metre (£562 and £756 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £545,000 and £733,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Bessingham Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Bessingham Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.