72, Tallington Road, B33 0PL
72 Tallington Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £222,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £222,000 7.5% 2.7% Feb 2020 £160,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,853 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £222,000 £2,741 £231,072 £2,853 Feb 2020 £160,000 £1,975 £217,421 £2,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,330 and £2,900 per square metre (£216 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 15 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.