4, Wylam Close, S45 9TL
4 Wylam Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Clay Cross. It sold for £160,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £160,000 * 4.5% 0.8% Jul 2016 £114,000 1.9% -0.0% Sep 2009 £99,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,526 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £160,000 £2,319 £174,292 £2,526 Jul 2016 £114,000 £1,652 £174,524 £2,529 Sep 2009 £99,995 £1,449 £178,612 £2,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clay Cross are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,690 per square metre (£161 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DY446000
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Wylam Close, Clay Cross, Chesterfield
- Owner
-
PMD REAL ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 13919074)
Proprietor address: A & Z Accounting Services Ltd, 172 Newgate Lane, Mansfield, NG18 2QA, 289 Kenbrook Road, Hucknall, Nottingham, NG15 8HS
Price paid on title: £160,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 May 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Wylam Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Wylam Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C