23, Matthews Road, ST17 9RW
23 Matthews Road is a 78 m² detached home in Stafford. It sold for £185,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £185,000 2.2% -0.5% Jul 2003 £118,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,371 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,555 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £185,000 £2,372 £199,291 £2,555 Jul 2003 £118,000 £1,513 £269,393 £3,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stafford are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,920 per square metre (£191 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.