1, Foley Place, KT10 0HU
1 Foley Place is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Claygate. It sold for £810,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £810,000 4.0% 1.3% Feb 2004 £362,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Foley Place.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,714 per square metre (£717 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,465 per square metre (£693 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £810,000 £7,714 £783,779 £7,465 Feb 2004 £362,500 £3,452 £927,980 £8,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £783,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £839,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Foley Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 1 Foley Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 2007/2958
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Foley Place Common Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Conversion of garage into habitable accommodation
- Planning ref:
- January 2000 2000/0230
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 1 Foley Place Common Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- First floor side/rear extension
- Summary:
- 30 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.