35, Moncrieffe Street, WS1 2LA
35 Moncrieffe Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £135,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Sep 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Moncrieffe Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,954 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £135,000 £1,849 £142,613 £1,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Moncrieffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Moncrieffe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.