48, Acer Road, IP12 2GA
48 Acer Road is a 140 m² detached home in Rendlesham. It sold for £420,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £420,000 5.2% 2.4% Sep 2012 £230,000 0.9% -1.7% Dec 2004 £214,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Acer Road.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,838 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £420,000 £3,000 £397,312 £2,838 Sep 2012 £230,000 £1,643 £387,260 £2,766 Dec 2004 £214,000 £1,529 £364,899 £2,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rendlesham are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,760 per square metre (£225 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Acer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Acer Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.