42, Summer Road, KT8 9LS
42 Summer Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Hampton Court. It sold for £825,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £825,000 5.5% 3.0% Nov 1997 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Summer Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,776 per square metre (£815 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,633 per square metre (£802 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £825,000 £8,777 £811,544 £8,633 Nov 1997 £195,000 £2,074 £940,433 £10,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £811,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hampton Court are now selling for between £6,370 and £8,570 per square metre (£591 and £796 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £599,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Summer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Summer Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 2017/0648
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Summer Road East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of pool house and access tunnel from existing house
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 2009/1518
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Summer Road East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension and single storey front and rear extensions to dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 2009/0876
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Summer Road East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Conversion of first and second floors into 4 no. flats and part conversion of ground floor to one bedsit.