26, Whitmore Close, GU47 0SE
26 Whitmore Close is a 104 m² semi-detached home in College Town. It sold for £480,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £480,000 3.7% 0.8% May 2014 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Whitmore Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,955 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £480,000 £4,615 £515,295 £4,955 May 2014 £330,000 £3,173 £446,024 £4,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in College Town are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,700 per square metre (£394 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Whitmore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Whitmore Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.