71, Swallowtail Road, RH12 5YQ
71 Swallowtail Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Horsham. It sold for £385,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £385,000 2.9% 0.1% Jul 2006 £229,950 6.6% 4.7% Sep 2002 £180,000 23.8% 22.0% Nov 2000 £120,000 15.9% 14.0% Jun 1997 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Swallowtail Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,737 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,839 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £385,000 £3,738 £395,433 £3,839 Jul 2006 £229,950 £2,233 £425,540 £4,131 Sep 2002 £180,000 £1,748 £440,514 £4,277 Nov 2000 £120,000 £1,165 £385,766 £3,745 Jun 1997 £72,500 £704 £389,910 £3,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horsham are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,910 per square metre (£432 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Swallowtail Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Swallowtail Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.