190, Chestnut Avenue, EX2 6DP
190 Chestnut Avenue is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £210,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £210,000 3.7% -2.0% Nov 2020 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 190, Chestnut Avenue.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,620 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,621 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £210,000 £3,621 £209,992 £3,621 Nov 2020 £185,000 £3,190 £213,255 £3,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 190 Chestnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 190 Chestnut Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.