12, South Parade, LS21 1BX
12 South Parade is a 91 m² terraced home in Pool In Wharfedale. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £230,000 3.7% 0.9% Aug 2006 £120,000 8.8% 6.9% Nov 1999 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, South Parade.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,650 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £230,000 £2,527 £241,119 £2,650 Aug 2006 £120,000 £1,319 £214,965 £2,362 Nov 1999 £68,000 £747 £301,224 £3,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pool In Wharfedale are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 South Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 South Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.