22, Middleway, TA1 3QH
22 Middleway is a 184 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £495,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£495,000 on Aug 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Middleway.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,690 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £495,000 £2,690 £489,107 £2,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,780 per square metre (£248 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Middleway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Middleway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.