Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£190,000 * Apr 2024 3.9% 1.3% £200,847
£80,000 Jun 2001 na na £305,285

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,202 per sqm (£112 per sqft) in Apr 2024. For context, homes in Sutton-In-Ashfield are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,320 per square metre (£122 and £215 per square foot) . See the analysis of Sutton-In-Ashfield NG17-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £209,000 and £367,000 (158 m² × typical £/sqm in Sutton-In-Ashfield). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
NT363620
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
2 Portland Street, Sutton in Ashfield
Owner
J.T. ESTATES PROPERTY LIMITED (Company reference number: 09484996)
Proprietor address: 48 Albert Street, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield NG19 8BH
Price paid on title: £190,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 May 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 2 Portland Street.

Photos for 2 Portland Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2024 V/2024/0141
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
2 Portland Street, Sutton In Ashfield, Nottinghamshire,
Description:
Change of use from a dwelling (use class c3) to a 7-bed hmo (use class c4)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental