Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £495,000 4.3% 1.4%
Sep 2007 £243,000 na na
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,124 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £495,000 £5,000 £507,286 £5,124
Sep 2007 £243,000 £2,455 £480,815 £4,857

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,480 per square metre (£399 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Vernon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Vernon Close.

Photos for 25 Vernon Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.